Sunday, May 29, 2011

Salmon-Striped Frog 21st May 2011

Last Saturday the 21st of May 2011, we had a first time sighting here of a Salmon-Striped Frog.  This frog large beautiful frog was found underneath a large concrete rock that had been lifted.  Unfortunately I did not get a photograph (and should know better by now) as we had visitors turning up any second, I thought I would get a picture later, then of course it was gone.  I contacted a Frog Expert at from the University of Southern Queensland and gave him my description and he confirmed that our identification was correct.   Hopefully we will be able to get a photo of one at some time, in the mean time here is a little more information about this frog from http://www.frogsaustralia.net.au/frogs/display.cfm?frog_id=41

Limnodynastes salmini

Family: Myobatrachidae
Common names: Salmon Striped Frog; Steindachner's Frog; Salmin's Striped Marshfrog

Description: This frog is brown to grey on its back, with dark spots and blotches. There are usually three pink to orange-red stripes on its back - two on each side and one down the middle. There is a dark band through the eye and a dark patch below it. Another orange-red stripe runs from below the eye to the top of the arms. The belly is white and the thighs, groin and sides of the body are mottled black and white. The skin is smooth and the toes are slightly webbed.
Size: 70 mm
Habitat: This frog spends a lot of its time underground and only comes to the surface after rain. When it emerges it can be found under logs, loose bark and stones. It breeds in marshes, ditches and ponds.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for leaving a comment on Jarowair Our Patch - your feedback is much appreciated, Kind Regards, Judi & Brendon